Shenzhen Handar Optical Technology Co.,Ltd

 

Details determine success or failure, choose the future of success

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsSFP Fiber Transceiver

Hot Pluggable BIDI SFP Fiber Transceiver Durable For Gigabit Ethernet

Good quality Gigabit Media Converter for sales
Good quality Gigabit Media Converter for sales
I'm Online Chat Now

Hot Pluggable BIDI SFP Fiber Transceiver Durable For Gigabit Ethernet

China Hot Pluggable BIDI SFP Fiber Transceiver Durable For Gigabit Ethernet supplier

Large Image :  Hot Pluggable BIDI SFP Fiber Transceiver Durable For Gigabit Ethernet

Product Details:

Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: HD
Certification: CE/RoHs/FCC
Model Number: HD-SB3512-20LCD

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1pc
Price: negotiation
Packaging Details: Packed in carton
Delivery Time: 3-7working days after received deposit
Payment Terms: T/T or western Union
Supply Ability: 50000 pcs per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: SFP Transceiver 1.25G BIDI 20Km Application: Data Center &Fiber Networking
Center Wavelength: Tx1310nm / Rx1550nm Optical Connector: LC
Tx Power: -9 To -3dBm Sensitivity: <-22dBm
Distance: 20Km Via SMF DDMI: YES
Standard: SFP MSA SFF-8472 Certification: CE/ROHS/FCC/ISO

SFP Transceiver 1.25G BIDI 20Km Tx1310/Rx1550nm

 

 

Product Features

 

Single LC receptacle optical interface compliant

Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

1310nm FP laser transmitter

RoHS compliant and Lead Free

Up to 20km on 9/125um SMF

Metal enclosure for lower EMI

Single 3.3V power supply

Low power dissipation <600mW

Commercial operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

 

Gigabit Ethernet

1.06 Gb/s Fibre Channel

 

Specification

 

Handar’s HD-SB3512-20LCD Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE STD

 

 

 

I. Pin Descriptions  
Pin Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault  
3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID. 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID. 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module. 3
7 Rate Select No connection required  
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 4
9 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
10 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
14 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15 VccR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VccT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
         

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  2. Laser output disabled on TX Disable >2.0V or open, enabled on TX Disable<0.8V.
  3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.

MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

  1. LOS is LVTTL output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

 

II. Absolute Maximum Ratings  
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5   4.0 V  
Storage Temperature TS -40   100 °C  
Case Operating Temperature TOP 0   70 °C  
Relative Humidity RH 0   85 % 1
               

 

 

III. Electrical Characteristics (TOP=25°C, Vcc=3.3Volts)  
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.00   3.60 V  
Supply Current Icc   180 300 mA  
Transmitter            
Input differential impedance Rin   100   Ω 2
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 250   1200 mV  
Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc – 1.3   Vcc V  
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee   Vee+ 0.8 V  
Transmit Disable Assert Time       10 us  
Receiver            
Single ended data output swing Vout, pp 300 400 800 mV 3
Data output rise time tr     300 ps 4
Data output fall time tf     300 ps 4
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc – 0.5   VccHOST V 5
LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee   Vee+0.5 V 5
Deterministic Jitter Contribution RXΔDJ     80 ps 6
Total Jitter Contribution RXΔTJ     122.4 ps  
               

 

Notes:

  1. Non condensing.
  2. AC coupled.
  3. Into 100 ohm differential termination.
  4. 20 – 80 %
  5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  6. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and ΔDJ.

 

 

 

IV. Optical Characteristics (TOP=25°C, Vcc=3.3 Volts)  
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Transmitter            
Output Opt. Power PO -9 - -3 dBm 1
Optical Wavelength λ 1290 1310 1330 nm 2
Spectral Width σ - - 3 nm 2
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr/tf - 170 260 ps 4
Deterministic Jitter Contribution TXΔDJ - 20 56.5 ps 5
Total Jitter Contribution TXΔTJ - 50 119 ps  
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 9 - - dB  
Receiver            

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.25 Gb/s

(Gigabit Ethernet)

RSENS2 - - -24 dBm 6, 7

Average Rx Sensitivity @ 1.06 Gb/s

(1X Fibre Channel)

RSENS1 - - -25 dBm 6, 7
Maximum Received Power RXMAX 0     dBm  
Optical Center Wavelength λC 1470 1490 1510 nm  
LOS De-Assert LOSD - - -25 dBm  
LOS Assert LOSA -36 - - dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   0.5 - - dB  
               

 

Notes:

  1. Class 1 Laser Safety.
  2. Also specified to meet curves in FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 Figure 18, which allow trade-off between wavelength, spectral width.
  3. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for Fibre Channel. Allows smaller ER at higher average power.
  4. Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with IEEE 802.3 (Gig. E) and FC 1x eye masks when filtered.
  5. Measured with DJ-free data input signal .In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and ΔDJ.
  6. Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 specifications.
  7. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER .

 

 

 

V. General Specifications  
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
Data Rate BR 1062   1250 Mb/sec 1
Bit Error Rate BER     10-12   2

Max. Supported Link Length on

9/125μm SMF @ 1x Fibre Channel

LMAX1     20 km 3, 4

Max. Supported Link Length on

9/125μm SMF @ Gigabit Ethernet

LMAX2     20 km 3, 4
               

 

Notes:

  1. Gigabit Ethernet and 1x Fibre Channel compliant.
  2. Tested with a PRBS 27-1 data pattern.
  3. Dispersion limited per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10
  4. Attenuation of 0.55 dB/km is used for the link length calculations. Please refer to the Optical Specifications in Table IV to calculate a more accurate link budget based on specific conditions in your application.

 

 

 

VI. Environmental Specifications

 

 

HD Commercial Temperature BIDI SFP transceivers have an operating temperature range from 0°C to +70°C case temperature.

 

 

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
Case Operating Temperature Top 0   70 °C  
Storage Temperature Tsto -40   100 °C  

 

 

VII. Mechanical Specifications

 

 

HD’s Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the dimensions defined by the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

 

 

SFP Transceiver 1.25G BIDI 20Km Tx1310/Rx1550nm

Hot Pluggable BIDI SFP Fiber Transceiver Durable For Gigabit Ethernet

Contact Details
Shenzhen Handar Optical Technology Co.,Ltd

Contact Person: sales

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)